News and Speeches

Chancellor Walcott Announces Winners of the Public Schools Athletic League’s Annual Wingate Awards for Outstanding Performance in Varsity Sports

06/10/2013

Chancellor Dennis M. Walcott today announced the 2013 winners of the Public Schools Athletic League’s (PSAL) annual Wingate Awards , which honor outstanding student athletes for their performance in varsity sports, including baseball, bowling, cricket, Double Dutch, football, softball, swimming, and gymnastics. This year’s winners, all of whom are graduating seniors, were honored at the New York Marriott in Brooklyn.

“These student athletes have excelled on the field and in the classroom and I applaud their efforts,” Chancellor Walcott said. “Through the PSAL, the students have shown their focus and determination to meet tough challenges. These qualities will help them as they continue on to college or careers. I wish them all the very best.”

“I want to congratulate all of our student athletes for a spectacular year, which included terrific championship basketball games at Madison Square Garden and on Friday, great sportsmanship during the baseball championship games at MCU Stadium,” said Deputy Chancellor for Operations Kathleen Grimm.

“This year, we saw a new girls wrestling program, which we are very proud of,” said Eric Goldstein, CEO of School Support Services. “It was an exciting year for all our student athletes and I congratulate them all.”

“The PSAL had a great year, thanks to the dedication of the coaches, athletic directors and students,” PSAL Director Donald Douglas said. “The PSAL offers a wide variety of competitive sports with 38,000 students competing among 464 high schools.”

The PSAL Wingate Fund was created in 1903 as the Public Schools Athletic League with the dual purpose of financing and administering athletic programs in New York City public schools. When the school system assumed primary responsibility for these activities, PSAL Inc., and the General George Wingate Fund continued to provide financial support for the PSAL.

The 2012-13 PSAL Wingate Award Winners are:

Sport                                       Name                                      School

Baseball                                   Adrian Castano                       Benjamin Cardozo High School

Girls Bowling                          Jessica Monachino                  Tottenville High School

Boys Bowling                         Michael Calabrese                   New Dorp High School

Girls Cross Country                Sabrina Southerland                Benjamin N. Cardozo High School

Boys Cross Country                Jack Stevenson                        Stuyvesant High School

Boys Fencing                          Garrett Ng                               Hunter College High School

Football                                   James Gales                             Brooklyn Technical High School

Girls Golf                                Theresa Diorio                         Susan Wagner High School

Girls Soccer                             Pamela Wishart                       Leon Goldstein High School

                                                Danielle Glazer                       Bayside High School

Boys Soccer                            Tarek Beckles                          Martin Luther King Jr. High School

Girls Swimming                      Nicole Rodriguez                    Francis Lewis High School

Girls Volleyball                       Kristine Ciurcina                     Susan Wagner High School

Girls Basketball                       Camera Miley                          Midwood High School

Boys Basketball                      Markell French                        John Adams High School

Girls Gymnastics                     Martina Cox                            Bronx High School of Science

Boys Gymnastics                    Kevin Arroyo                          Long Island City High School

Girls Indoor Track                  Sabrina Southerland                Benjamin Cardozo High School

Boys Indoor Track                  Sidgie Greene                         Thomas Jefferson Campus

Boys Swimming                      David Jiang                             Stuyvesant High School

Wrestling                                 Cheick Ndiaye                        Brooklyn International High School

                                                Keanu Thompson                    Grand Street Campus

Cricket                                    Randall Wilson                       John Adams High School

Double Dutch                         Emir Bailey                             George Westinghouse High School

Girls Fencing                           Fariha Hussain                        Townsend Harris High School

Flag Football                           Adriannah Rodriguez             Fort Hamilton High School

Boys Golf                               Jonathan Greenspan                Midwood High School

Girls Handball                         Jenny Qu                                 Bayside High School

Boys Handball                        Theodore Mleczkowski           Bayside High School

Girls Lacrosse                         Maria Cacciapuoti                   Tottenville High School

Boys Lacrosse                         Jonathan Sadeh                       New Dorp High School

Girls Outdoor Track                Kadecia Baird                         Medgar Evers College Prep

Boys Outdoor Track               Sidgie Greene                         Thomas Jefferson Campus

Girls Rugby                             Gioanna Cruz                          Bronx Studio School

Boys Rugby                            Tyrell Wilson                           Mott haven Educational Campus

Softball                                   Cheryl Lopez                          Tottenville High School

Girls Tennis                             Paulina Velasquez                   Francis Lewis High School

Boys Tennis                            Jonathan Selegean                   Forest Hills High School

Boys Volleyball                      Conrad Zajkowski                  Academy of American Studies

Girls Wrestling                        Rosemary Flores                     Curtis High School

 

Transfer League

Sport                                       Name                                      School

Boys Basketball                      Kevin Gonzalez                      Metro/BDA@Thelma J. Hamilton

Girls Basketball                       Briyanna Graham                    Queens Satellite High School

Softball (Coed)                       Henry Rivera                           Wildcat Academy