Calendar for the Week of March 21, 2011

Week of March 21, 2011

 

Monday           Regular Bell Schedule (Attendance in 3rd period)

March 21         1.         3rd Period Teachers:  Please check your Attendance letterbox to pick up your yellow Attendance

Folder

2.         Department Conferences

                        3.         Senior Spirit Day – “Crazy Hat Day”

4.         Senior Humanities Assembly on college and career choices, period 2, auditorium

5.         Project Support, 2:00 – 5:00 p.m., library (Monday – Thursday)

                        6.         SES tutoring, 2:00 – 5:00 p.m. (Monday – Thursday)

                        7.         Boys’/Girls’ Tennis practice, 2:30 – 6:30 p.m., tennis courts (all week)

8.         Wrestling team club, 2:50 – 6:00 p.m., weight room, stairwell ½, gym 2, field and Room 210

(Monday – Thursday)

                        9.         Spring Musical – Guys and Dolls – rehearsal, 2:50 – 6:30 p.m., auditorium (all week)

10.        Ms. M. Murray will accompany her SUNY Health students to Downstate Medical Center.  The

students will attend lectures given by medical staff and medical students arranged by Arthur Ashe Institute of Urban Health, 3:00 – 6:00 p.m.

                        11.        Key club meeting, period 10, Room 537

                        12.        Title III Earth Science Regents Tutoring for ELLs, period 10, Room 301

                        13.        Title III Living Environment Regents Tutoring for Ells, period 10, Room 302

                        14.        Title III ELA Regents Tutoring for ELLs, period 10, Room 334

                        15.        Marching band rehearsal, 3:00 – 5:30 p.m., Rooms 148, 146, 100, 124, auditorium, field/track,

cafeteria

                        16.        Chess club/Board games meeting, 3:00 – 4:30 p.m., Room 418

                        17.        JV softball team tryouts/practice, 3:00 – 6:00 p.m., gym, field (all week)

                        18.        Boys’ handball practice, 3:00 – 5:00 p.m., handball courts (all week)

                        19.        Study hall for members of weight lifting club 3:00 – 6:00 p.m., Room 210 (all week)

                        20.        Weight Lifting club, 3:00 – 6:00 p.m., weight room (all week)

                        21.        Girls’ varsity lacrosse practice, 3:30 – 6:00 p.m., field

                        22.        Title III Chemistry Regents Tutoring for ELLs, period 11, Room 302

                        23.        Girls’ handball practice, 4:00 – 6:00 p.m., handball courts (all week)

                        24.        Varsity baseball game vs. Stuyvesant, 4:00 p.m., home

                        25.        Boys’ varsity baseball game vs. Cardoza, 4:00 p.m., away

26.        Boys’ JV basketball practice, 4:30 – 7:00 p.m., gym (all week)

27.        Boys’ handball game vs. FDR, 4:30 p.m., away

 

Tuesday            Regular Bell Schedule (Attendance in 3rd period)

March 22          1.         Senior Spirit Day – “Twin Day”

                        2.         Title III Lunchtime Tutoring for ELLs, period 4 – Room 204, period 5 – Room 204, period 6 –

Room 224, period 7 – Room 224

                        3.         Science Research club, periods 9 and 10, Room 304

4.         Title III ELA Regents Tutoring for ELLs, period 10, Room 334

5.         Girls’ lacrosse practice, 3:30 – 6:00 p.m., field

6.         Boys’ varsity baseball game vs. Bryant, 4:00p.m.

7.         Boys’ lacrosse game vs. Hunter, 4:00 p.m., home

8.         Girls’ varsity softball game vs. Bushwick, 4:00 p.m., away

9.         Girls’ handball game vs. Midwood, 4:30 p.m., home

10.        Boys’ varsity volleyball game vs. Sheepshead Bay, 5:30 p.m., home

 

Wednesday       Regular Bell Schedule (Attendance in 3rd period)

March 23          1.         Senior Spirit Day – “Nerd Day”

                        2.         Mr. J. Trybendis will accompany his brass players to PS 207 and PS 197.  The students will

perform for K-2 students and to introduce those students to the instruments.

                        3.         Ms. L. Lengua will supervise various students from Academy of Finance and elsewhere at the

Federal Reserve Bank.  The students are part of the NYC Mentoring Program and they are mentored by employees at the bank.

                        4.         Yearbook meeting, 2:00 p.m., Room 132

                        5.         Junior meeting, 9th period, auditorium

6.         Akiva/Jewish culture club meeting, 2:50 – 3:40 p.m., Room 524

7.         Christian culture club, 2:50 – 3:40 p.m., Room 124

8.         Girls’ tennis game vs. Goldstein, 4:00 p.m., away

9.         Girls’ lacrosse game vs. Bronx Academy, 4:00 p.m., home

10.        Boys’ handball game vs. Lafayette, 4:30 p.m., away

11.        Boys’ varsity volleyball game vs. Tilden, 5:30 p.m., away

 

Thursday          Regular Bell Schedule (Attendance in 3rd period)

March 24          1.         Senior Spirit Day – “Wacky Tacky Day”

 

                                                                                                continued

2

 

2.         Junior meeting, 9th period, auditorium

3.         Mouse Squad club, period 9, Room 316, period 10 – Room 320

.                       4.         Students of Caribbean Ancestry club, period 10, Room 307

                        5.         Sound Recording Technology club, 2:50 – 3:40 p.m., Room 124

                        6.         Girls’ lacrosse practice, 3:30 – 6:00 p.m., field

                        7.         Boys’ varsity baseball game vs. Pt. Richmond, 4:00 p.m., away

                        8.         Boys’ lacrosse game vs. Stuyvesant, 4:00 p.m., away

                        9.         Boys’ tennis game vs. Goldstein, 4:00 p.m., home

                        10.        Girls’ varsity softball game vs. Lincoln, 4:00 p.m., home

                        11.        Girls’ handball game vs. Sheepshead Bay, 4:30 p.m., away

                       

Friday               Regular Bell Schedule (Attendance in 3rd period)

March 25          1.         Senior Spirit Day – “Heritage Day”

                        2.         Mr. S. Kaye will accompany some of his students to City College.  The students will attend a Pre-

Engineering/Science Day.

                        3.         Ms. M. Murray will accompany SUNY Health (Arthur Ashe HAS) and selected Advanced

Placement students to the Exposition Center.  They will attend the Fourth Annual Beneath the Sea’s Marine Science Careers Exposition.

                        4.         Ms. M. Juliano will accompany the Mathematics Academy/Mathematics Honor Society students

to PS 254.  At PS 254 our students will teach a math lesson to the first and second graders.

                        5.         Binghamton University – college information session for juniors, period 6, library

                        6.         Girls’ tennis game vs. Brooklyn Technical, 4:00 p.m., home

                        7.         Girls’ lacrosse game vs. A. Phillip Randolph, 4:00 p.m., home

                        8.         Girls’ varsity softball game vs. Preston, 4:00 p.m., home

 

Saturday

March 26          1.         Boys’ lacrosse game vs. Xavieran, 9:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m., home

2.         Boys’/Girls’ tennis practice, 9:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m., tennis courts

3.         Girls’ varsity softball game vs. S. I. Tech, 10:30 a.m., home

4.         Boys’ varsity baseball game vs. St. Edmunds, 11:00 a.m., home

                        5.         Boys’ lacrosse practice, 11:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m., field/gym

                        6.         Varsity baseball game vs. Environmental, 11:00 a.m., home

                        7.         Girls’ handball practice, 12:00 – 2:00 p.m., handball courts

 

Sunday

March 27          1.         Boys’/Girls’ tennis practice, 9:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m., tennis courts

                        2.         Varsity baseball game vs. New Town, 11:00 a.m., away

 

Looking Ahead:

March 28               1.             Title III ELA Regents Tutoring for ELLs

                                2.             Title III Living Environment Regents Tutoring for ELLs

                                3.             Title III Chemistry Regents Tutoring for ELLs

                                4.             Title III Earth Science Regents Tutoring for ELLs

                                5.             Project Support (all week)

                                6.             SES Tutoring (Monday – Thursday)

                                7.             Marching band rehearsal

                                8.             Key club meeting

                                9.             Chess club

                                10.           Spring Musical - Guys and Dolls – rehearsal (Monday - Wednesday)

                                11.           PSAL activities, practices/games (all week)

March 29               1.             Science Research club

                                2.             Title III ELA Regents Tutoring for ELLs

                                3.             Title III Lunchtime Tutoring for ELLs

March 30               1.             Bake Fair fundraiser for Japan

                                2.             College Now recruitment

                                3.             Akiva Jewish culture club

                                4.             Christian culture club

March 31               1.             Students of Caribbean Ancestry

                                2.             Mouse Squad club

                                3.             Sound Recording Technology club

April 2                    1.             SES Tutoring