Calendar for the Week of May 16, 2011

WEEKLY CALENDAR #13

Week of May 16, 2011

 

Monday           Regular Bell Schedule (Attendance in 3rd period)

May 16            1.         3rd Period Teachers:  Please check your Attendance letterbox to pick up your yellow Attendance

Folder

                        2.         FACULTY CONFERENCE, PERIODS 1, 3 AND 9, LIBRARY

3.         Ms. M. Goltz and Mr. D. Turk will accompany the Global Studies students on a trip to the New

York Museum of Tolerance.  The museum will encourage students to think about issues of human rights and tolerance around the world and here at home.

                        4.         Alumni Association meeting, 12:30 – 3:30 p.m., Room 512B

                        5.         Project Support, 2:00 – 5:00 p.m., library (all week)

                        6.         SES tutoring, 2:00 – 5:00 p.m. (Monday – Thursday)

                        7.         Girls’ varsity softball practice, 2:00 – 7:00 p.m., field (all week)

                        8.         Boys’/Girls’ Tennis practice, 2:30 – 6:30 p.m., tennis courts (all week)

9.         Wrestling team club, 2:50 – 6:00 p.m., weight room, stairwell ½, gym 2, field and Room 210

(Monday – Thursday)

10.        Ms. M. Murray will accompany her SUNY Health students to Downstate Medical Center.  The

students will attend lectures given by medical staff and medical students arranged by Arthur Ashe Institute of Urban Health, 3:00 – 6:00 p.m.

                        11.        Key club meeting, period 10, Room 537

                        12.        Title III Earth Science Regents Tutoring for ELLs, period 10, Room 301

                        13.        Title III Living Environment Regents Tutoring for Ells, period 10, Room 302

                        14.        Title III ELA Regents Tutoring for ELLs, period 10, Room 334

                        15.        Title III Global 4 Regents Tutoring for ELLs, period 10, Room 518

                        16.        Marching band rehearsal, 3:00 – 5:30 p.m., Rooms 148, 146, 100, 124, field/track,

cafeteria

                        17.        Chess club/Board games meeting, 3:00 – 4:30 p.m., Room 418

                        18.        Boys’ varsity tennis team Awards/BBQ, 3:00 – 6:00 p.m., field

                        19         JV softball team tryouts/practice, 3:00 – 6:00 p.m., gym, field (all week)

                        20.        Boys’ handball practice, 3:00 – 5:00 p.m., handball courts (all week)

                        21.        Study hall for members of weight lifting club 3:00 – 6:00 p.m., Room 210 (all week)

                        22.        Weight Lifting club, 3:00 – 6:00 p.m., weight room (all week)

                        23.        Swim club/Lifeguard practice, 3:00 – 7:00 p.m., pool (all week)

                        24.        Title III Chemistry Regents Tutoring for ELLs, period 11, Room 302

                        25.        Girls’ handball practice, 4:00 – 6:00 p.m., handball courts (all week)

                        26.        Boys’ varsity baseball game vs. Grand Street, 4:00 p.m., away

                        27.        Girls’ JV softball game vs. Fort Hamilton, 4:00 p.m., away

                        28.        Boys’ JV baseball game vs. Sheepshead Bay, 4:00 p.m., away

                       

Tuesday            Regular Bell Schedule (Attendance in 3rd period)

May 17             1.         NYSESLAT (New York State English as a Second Language Achievement Test) – Listening

Test, periods 1 – 10, period 1 – Room 310, period 2 – Room 336, period 3 – Rooms 435, 310, 336, period 4 – Room 310, period 5 – Room 338, period 6 – Rooms 318, 317, 338, period 7 – Rooms 318, 336, period 8 – Rooms 310, 336, period 9 – Room 336

                        2.         Title III Lunchtime Tutoring for ELLs, period 4 – Room 204, period 5 – Room 204, period 6 –

Room 224, period 7 – Room 224

3.         Advanced Placement US History Review, 2:00 – 6:00 p.m., Room 405

                        4.         Science Research club, periods 9 and 10, Room 304

                        5.         Title III ESL Mathematics Tutoring Regents Review, periods 9 and 10, Room 322

                        6.         Posse Nominee meeting, period 9, library

                        7.         Title III ELA Regents Tutoring for ELLs, period 10, Room 334

8.         Poets’ Society club, 3:00 – 4:00 p.m., Room 602

9.         Girls’ JV softball game vs. Abraham Lincoln, 4:00 p.m., home

 

Wednesday       Regular Bell Schedule (Attendance in 3rd period)

May 18             1.         NYSESLAT (New York State English as a Second Language Achievement Test) – Reading Test,

periods 1 – 10, various classrooms

                        2.         Advanced Placement Exam - United States History, 7:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m., Rooms 408, 410

                        3.         Advanced Placement Exam – Macroeconomics, 7:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m., library

                        4.         Mr. J. Trybendis will accompany the String classes to P.S. 207 and P.S. 197.  Our students will

perform for K-2 students.

                        5.         Advanced Placement Exam – World History, 11:30 a.m. – 4:00 p.m., Room 408 and 410

                        6.         Advanced Placement Exam – English Language and Composition, 11:30 a.m. – 4:00 p.m., Room

233, 236, 240

                        7.         Mouse Squad club, periods 9 and 10, Room 316

                        8.         Title III ESL Mathematics Tutoring Regents Review, periods 9 and 10, Room 322

                        9.         Akiva/Jewish culture club meeting, 2:50 – 3:40 p.m., Room 524

 

                                                                                                            continued

2

 

10.        Christian culture club, 2:50 – 3:40 p.m., Room 124

11.        Boys’ varsity baseball game vs. Grand Street, 4:00 p.m., home

 

Thursday          Regular Bell Schedule (Attendance in 3rd period)

May 19             1.         NYSESLAT (New York State English as a Second Language Achievement Test) – Writing Test,

periods 1 – 10, various classrooms

                        2.         Advanced Placement Exam – Calculus BC, 7:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m., library

                        3.         Advanced Placement Exam – Calculus AB, 7:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m., Room 436

                        4.         Advanced Placement Exam – Chemistry, 11:30 a.m. – 4:00 p.m., Room 504

                        5.         Advanced Placement Exam – European History, 11:30 a.m. – 4:00 p.m., library

                        6.         Students of Caribbean Ancestry club, period 10, Room 307

                        7.         Sound Recording Technology club, 2:50 – 3:40 p.m., Room 124

                        8.         Title III Global 4 Regents Tutoring for ELLs, period 10, Room 518

                        9.         Title III United States History and Government Regents Tutoring for ELLs, period 10, Room 334

                        10.        Poets’ Society club, 3:00 – 4:00 p.m., Room 602

11.        Title III ESL Mathematics Tutoring Regents Review, periods 9 and 10, Room 322

12.        Boys’ JV baseball game vs. Midwood, 4:00 p.m., away

                       

Friday               Regular Bell Schedule (Attendance in 3rd period)

May 20             1.         Black and Gold Day – Everyone wear black and gold to show your school spirit.

                        2.         NYSESLAT Make-up Testing, periods 1 – 8, library

                        3.         Advanced Placement Exam – English Literature and Composition, 7:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.,

Rooms 233, 236

4.         Advanced Placement Exam – Biology, 11:30 a.m. – 4:00 p.m., Rooms 504, 506

5.         Ms. S. Vroulos will accompany the United States History students to Ellis Island Immigration

Museum and Statue of Liberty. 

                        6          Title III ESL Mathematics Tutoring Regents Review, periods 9 and 10, Room 322

                        7.         Title III Living Environment Regents Tutoring for ELLs, 3:15 – 5:15 p.m., Room 402

                        8.         Mr. M. DeVellis will accompany the Jazz Quartet to the Downtown Little School in Manhattan

where they will perform.

                        9.         Girls’ JV softball game vs. New Utrecht, 4:00 p.m., away

                        10.        Boys’ JV baseball game vs. Fort Hamilton, 4:00 p.m., home

 

Saturday

May 21             1.         Girls’ varsity softball practice, 8:30 a.m. – 1:30 p.m., field

2.         Boys’/Girls’ tennis practice, 9:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m., tennis courts

3.         SES Tutoring, 9:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

                        4.         Boys’ lacrosse practice, 11:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m., field/gym

5.         Girls’ handball practice, 12:00 – 2:00 p.m., handball courts

 

Sunday

May 22             1.         Soccer Tournament, 8:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m., field

                       

Looking Ahead

May 23             1.         Department conferences      

                        2.         NYSESLAT Make-up Testing

3.         Title III ELA Regents Tutoring for ELLs

                        4.         Title III Living Environment Regents Tutoring for ELLs

                        5.         Title III Chemistry Regents Tutoring for ELLs

                        6.         Title III Earth Science Regents Tutoring for ELLs

                        7.         Title III Global 4 Regents Tutoring for ELLs

                        8.         Project Support (all week)

                        9.         SES Tutoring (Monday – Thursday)

                        10.        Marching band rehearsal

                        11.        Key club meeting

                        12.        Chess club

                        13.        PSAL activities, practices/games (all week)

May 24             1.         NYSESLAT Make-up Testing

2.         Science Research club

3.         Marching Band Bake Fair for Relay for Life

                        4.         Title III ESL Mathematics Tutoring Regents Review                                                                                           5.         Title III ELA Regents Tutoring for ELLs

                        6          Title III Lunchtime Tutoring for ELLs

                        7.         Poets’ Society club

May 25             1.         Mouse Squad club

                        2.         Akiva Jewish culture club

                        3.         Christian culture club

                        4.         Title III ESL Mathematics Tutoring Regents Review

May 26             1.         Yearbook pictures

                        2.         Microsoft Office Specialist Exam for Excel

                        3.         Great Minds Panel

                       

                                                                                                                                    continued

3

 

4.         Brasil Guitar concert

                        5.         TCB measuring uniforms

6.         Title III ESL Mathematics Tutoring Regents Review

                        7.         Students of Caribbean Ancestry

                        8.         Title III US History and Government Regents Tutoring for ELLs

                        9.         Title III Global 4 Regents Tutoring for ELLS

                        10.        Sound Recording Technology club

May 27             1.         Black and Gold Day

                        2.         Yearbook pictures

                        3.         School Bands concert

                        4.         Title III Living Environment Regents Tutoring for ELLs

5.         Title III ESL Mathematics Tutoring Regents Review

May 28             1.         Girls’ softball practice

                        2.         Boys/Girls tennis practice

                        3.         Boys’ lacrosse practice

                        4.         Girls’ handball practice

                        5.         SES Tutoring