Calendar for the Week of May 23, 2011

Calendar for the Week of May 23, 2011

 

Monday           Regular Bell Schedule (Attendance in 3rd period)

May 23            1.         3rd Period Teachers:  Please check your Attendance letterbox to pick up your yellow Attendance

Folder

                        2.         Department Conferences

                        3.         NYSESLAT make-up testing, periods 1 – 8, library

4.         Ms. G. Zeitlin will accompany her E6PX students to an Interactive Comedy Show at the Times

Square Arts Center.

.                       5.         Project Support, 2:00 – 5:00 p.m., library (all week)                                             5

                        6.         SES tutoring, 2:00 – 5:00 p.m. (Monday – Thursday)

                        7.         NYS Academic Excellence Scholars (discuss particulars of NYS Academic Excellence

Scholarships), period 9, library

                        8.         Girls’ varsity softball practice, 2:00 – 7:00 p.m., field (all week)

                        9.         Boys’/Girls’ Tennis practice, 2:30 – 6:30 p.m., tennis courts (all week)

10.        Wrestling team club, 2:50 – 6:00 p.m., weight room, stairwell ½, gym 2, field and Room 210

(Monday – Thursday)

11.        Ms. M. Murray will accompany her SUNY Health students to Downstate Medical Center.  The

students will attend lectures given by medical staff and medical students arranged by Arthur Ashe Institute of Urban Health, 3:00 – 6:00 p.m.

                        12.        Key club meeting, period 10, Room 537

                        13.        Title III Earth Science Regents Tutoring for ELLs, period 10, Room 301

                        14.        Title III Living Environment Regents Tutoring for Ells, period 10, Room 302

                        15.        Title III ELA Regents Tutoring for ELLs, period 10, Room 334

                        16.        Title III Global 4 Regents Tutoring for ELLs, period 10, Room 518

                        17.        Marching band rehearsal, 3:00 – 5:30 p.m., Rooms 148, 146, 100, 124, field/track,

cafeteria

                        18.        Chess club/Board games meeting, 3:00 – 4:30 p.m., Room 418

                        19.        Boys’ varsity tennis team Awards/BBQ, 3:00 – 6:00 p.m., field

                        20.        JV softball team tryouts/practice, 3:00 – 6:00 p.m., gym, field (all week)

                        21.        Boys’ handball practice, 3:00 – 5:00 p.m., handball courts (all week)

                        22.        Study hall for members of weight lifting club 3:00 – 6:00 p.m., Room 210 (all week)

                        23.        Weight Lifting club, 3:00 – 6:00 p.m., weight room (all week)

                        24.        Swim club/Lifeguard practice, 3:00 – 7:00 p.m., pool (all week)

                        25.        Title III Chemistry Regents Tutoring for ELLs, period 11, Room 302

                        26.        Girls’ handball practice, 4:00 – 6:00 p.m., handball courts (all week)

                        27.        Boys’ JV baseball game vs. Telecommunications, 4:00 p.m., home

                       

Tuesday            Regular Bell Schedule (Attendance in 3rd period)

May 24             1.         NYSESLAT make-up testing periods 1 – 8, library

                        2.         Ms. B. Kiernan and Ms. R. Salatino will accompany the E2PPT students to P.S. 152.  The

students participate in a Cross-Age Tutoring project.  At the elementary school they will read their self created picture books to Kindergarten students and work on reading and writing activities.

                        3.         Title III Lunchtime Tutoring for ELLs, period 4 – Room 204, period 5 – Room 204, period 6 –

Room 224, period 7 – Room 224

                        4.         Marching Band Bake Fair for “Relay for Life,” periods 4 – 8, lobby in front of Room 132

                        5.         Science Research club, periods 9 and 10, Room 304

                        6.         Title III ESL Mathematics Tutoring Regents Review, periods 9 and 10, Room 322

                        7.         Title III US History and Government Regents Tutoring for ELLs, periods 9 and 10, Room 514A

                        8.         Title III ELA Regents Tutoring for ELLs, period 10, Room 334

9.         Poets’ Society club, 3:00 – 4:00 p.m., Room 602

 

Wednesday       Regular Bell Schedule (Attendance in 3rd period)

May 25             1.         Bio Med Breakfast with guest speaker, Dr. Lloyd Sherman - Mt. Sinai Medical School, periods 1,

2, library

                        2.         Ms. M. Belizaire and Ms. R. Kaiser will accompany the Science and Sustainability students to the

Union Square Market.  The students will participate in Grow NYC annual Spring Energy Fair where they will present their projects on green design principles.

                        3.         Arista Installation, periods 4, 5 and 6, library

                        4.         Mouse Squad club, periods 9 and 10, Room 316

                        5.         Ms. L. Lengua will supervise various students from Academy of Finance and elsewhere at the

Federal Reserve Bank.  The students are part of the NYC Mentoring Program and they are mentored by employees at the bank.

                        6.         Title III ESL Mathematics Tutoring Regents Review, periods 9 and 10, Room 322

                        7.         Akiva/Jewish culture club meeting, 2:50 – 3:40 p.m., Room 524

8.         Christian culture club, 2:50 – 3:40 p.m., Room 124

                                                                                                                                        

Thursday          Regular Bell Schedule (Attendance in 3rd period)

May 26             1.         Yearbook pictures, 8:30 a.m., Room 215B

                        2.         Ms. K. Cheliotis and Ms. S. Pike will accompany the E2PPT students to P.S. 152.  The

students participate in a Cross-Age Tutoring project.  At the elementary school they will read their self created picture books to Kindergarten students and work on reading and writing activities.

                        3.         Ms. N. Charne and Ms. L. Lengua will accompany some Drama students to the Union Square

Theater to see the film The Beaver.  The purpose of the trip is for students to understand how the elements of drama learned in class can be applied to a dramatic film.

                        4.         Microsoft Office Specialist Exam for Excel, periods 4, 5, 6 and 7, Room 316

                        5.         Great Minds Panel, periods 7 and 8, Gym 1

                        6.         Concert by “Brasil Guitar Duo”  – musical performers, periods 7 and 8, Room 100

                        7.         TCB measuring of uniforms, 12:00 – 2:00 p.m., Room 600

                        8.         Sound Recording Technology club, 2:50 – 3:40 p.m., Room 124

                        9.         Title III Global 4 Regents Tutoring for ELLs, period 10, Room 518

                        10.        Title III United States History and Government Regents Tutoring for ELLs (seniors), period 10,

Room 334

                        11.        Poets’ Society club, 3:00 – 4:00 p.m., Room 602

12.        Title III ESL Mathematics Tutoring Regents Review, periods 9 and 10, Room 322

13.        Title III US History and Government Regents Tutoring for ELLs (juniors), periods 9 and 10,

Room 514A

                       

Friday               Regular Bell Schedule (Attendance in 3rd period)

May 27             1.         Black and Gold Day – Everyone wear black and gold to show your school spirit.

                        2.         Yearbook pictures, 8:30 a.m., Room 215B

                        3.         Ms. M. Juliano will accompany the Mathematics Academy/Mathematics Honor Society students

on a trip to celebrate Mathematics/Science Day.

                        4.         School Bands concert, periods 4, 5, 6 and 7, Room 148/Gym 1

                        5.         Title III ESL Mathematics Tutoring Regents Review, periods 9 and 10, Room 322

                        6.         Title III Living Environment Regents Tutoring for ELLs, 3:15 – 5:15 p.m., Room 402

                       

Saturday

May 28             1.         Girls’ varsity softball practice, 8:30 a.m. – 1:30 p.m., field

2.         Boys’/Girls’ tennis practice, 9:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m., tennis courts

3.         SES Tutoring, 9:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

                        4.         Boys’ lacrosse practice, 11:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m., field/gym

5.         Girls’ handball practice, 12:00 – 2:00 p.m., handball courts

 

Looking Ahead

May 30             Memorial Day Observed (schools closed)

May 31             1.         Student Government elections throughout the day

2.         Science Research club

3.         Marching Band make-up for seniors

4.         Marching Band rehearsal (all week)

5.         SES tutoring (Tuesday – Thursday)

6.         Project Support (all week)

                        7.         Title III ESL Mathematics Tutoring Regents Review                                                                                           8.         Title III ELA Regents Tutoring for ELLs

                        9.         Title III Lunchtime Tutoring for ELLs

                        10.        Title III US History and Government Regents Tutoring for Ells

                        11.        Poets’ Society club

                        12.        PSAL practices and games (all week)

June 1               1.         Bake Fair fundraiser for “Disasters

                        2.         Alumni Association Membership Committee meeting

                        3.         Band/Orchestra concert for Elementary Students

4.         Mouse Squad club

                        5.         Akiva Jewish culture club

                        6.         Title III ESL Mathematics Tutoring Regents Review

June 2               1.         Title III ESL Mathematics Tutoring Regents Review

                        2.         Title III US History and Government Regents Tutoring for ELLs (seniors and juniors)

                        3.         Title III Global 4 Regents Tutoring for ELLS

                        4.         Annual Science Fair

June 3               1.         Black and Gold Day

                        2.         Title III Living Environment Regents Tutoring for ELLs

3.         Title III ESL Mathematics Tutoring Regents Review

June 4               1.         SAT Exam

2.         Girls’ softball practice

                        3.         Girls’ handball practice

                        4.         SES Tutoring

June 5               1.         SAT Exam                                                                               

                        2.         PTA/Alumni Class of 1971 Tour