Calendar for the Week of May 30, 2011

 

Calendar for the Week of May 30, 2011

 

Monday           Memorial Day Observed (schools closed)

May 30            1.         Mr. J. Trybendis will accompany the Marching Band students to 91st Street and Third

Avenue to march in the Brooklyn Memorial Day Parade.                                  

 

Tuesday            Regular Bell Schedule (Attendance in 3rd period)

May 31             1.         3rd Period Teachers: Please check your Attendance letterbox to pick up your yellow Attendance

Folder

2.         Student Government Elections throughout the day in classrooms

3.         Ms. R. Sharpe-Ellis will accompany the AUT students on a trip to the NY Theater Workshop. 

The students will watch the play Through the Glass Darkly.

                        4.         Ms. E. Nekrutman and Ms. E. Sayar will accompany the English 4 students to the Museum of

Jewish Heritage. The students will get a glimpse of Jewish life pre and post Holocaust.

                        5.         Title III Lunchtime Tutoring for ELLs, period 4 – Room 204, period 5 – Room 204, period 6 –

Room 224, period 7 – Room 224

                        6.         Marching Band make-up for seniors missing parade, 2:00 – 4:00 p.m., Room 148

                        7.         Science Research club, periods 9 and 10, Room 304

                        8.         Title III ESL Mathematics Tutoring Regents Review, periods 9 and 10, Room 322

                        9.         Title III US History and Government Regents Tutoring for ELLs, periods 9 and 10, Room 514A

                        10.        Title III ELA Regents Tutoring for ELLs, period 10, Room 334

                        11.        Project Support, 2:00 – 5:00, library (Tuesday – Friday)

                        12.        SES Tutoring, 2:00 – 5:00 p.m. (Tuesday – Thursday)

                        13.        Girls’ varsity softball practice, 2:00 – 7:00 p.m. (all week)

                        14.        Boys’/Girls’ tennis practice, 2:30 – 6:30 p.m., tennis courts (last day)

                        15.        Wrestling team club, 2:50 – 6:00 p.m., weight room, stairwell ½, gym 2, field and Room 210

(Tuesday – Thursday)

16.        Boys’ handball practices, 3:00 – 5:00 p.m., handball courts (Tuesday and Wednesday)

17.        Girls’ JV softball team practice, 3:00 0 6:00 p.m. (Tuesday and Wednesday)

                        18.        Swim club/Lifeguard practice, 3:00 – 7:00 p.m., pool (all week)

                        19.        Study hall for members of weight lifting club, 3:00 – 6:00 p.m., Room 210 (all week)

                        20.        Weight Lifting club, 3:00 – 6:00 p.m., weight room (Tuesday – Friday)

21.        Poets’ Society club, 3:00 – 4:00 p.m., Room 602
            22.        Girls’ handball practice, 4:00 – 6:00 p.m., handball courts (Tuesday – Friday)

23.        Boys’ JV baseball game vs. Abraham Lincoln, 4:00 p.m., away

 

Wednesday       Regular Bell Schedule (Attendance in 3rd period)

June 1               1.         Ms. J. Brogan will have a guest speaker address the Academy of Finance Juniors about financial

planning strategies and careers, period 2, Room 533

                        2.         Mr. J. Trybendis will accompany the AUDB2 students on a trip to P.S. 207 and P.S. 197.  The

students will perform for K-2 students and demonstrate instruments.

3.         Alumni Association Membership Committee meeting, 10:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m., Room 512B

4.         Bake fair fundraiser for “Disasters”, periods 4 – 8, outside Room 132

5.         Performing Mock Trial in Courtroom for P.S. 222 visit, 9:45 – 10:40 a.m., Room 405

6.         Yearbook meeting, period 8, Room 405

                        7.         Mouse Squad club, periods 9 and 10, Room 316

                        8.         Title III ESL Mathematics Tutoring Regents Review, periods 9 and 10, Room 322

                        9.         Akiva/Jewish culture club meeting, 2:50 – 3:40 p.m., Room 524

10.        Girls’ varsity volleyball tryouts, 2:50 – 5:00 p.m., gym 1

11.        Soccer tryouts, 3:00 – 6:00 p.m., field

12.        Boys’ JV baseball game (re-scheduled) vs. Fort Hamilton, 4:00 p.m., home         

 

Thursday          Regular Bell Schedule (Attendance in 3rd period)

June 2               1.         All Subject Teachers will receive Electronic Grade Gathering Sheets for their subjects on

an Excel Spreadsheet via Email.

                        2.         Mr. T. Rooke will accompany the E2PPT students to P.S. 193.  The students participate in a

Cross-Age Tutoring project.  At the elementary school the students will help a small group of K-2nd grade students learn to read.

3.         Performing Mock Trial in Courtroom for P.S. 222 visit, 9:45 – 10:40 a.m., Room 405

                        4.         Title III Global 4 Regents Tutoring for ELLs, period 10, Room 518

                        5.         Title III United States History and Government Regents Tutoring for ELLs (seniors), period 10,

Room 334

                        6.         Poets’ Society club, 3:00 – 4:00 p.m., Room 602

7.         Title III ESL Mathematics Tutoring Regents Review, periods 9 and 10, Room 322

8.         Title III US History and Government Regents Tutoring for ELLs (juniors), periods 9 and 10,

Room 514A

                                                                                                                        continued

 

 

2

 

9.         Girls’ varsity volleyball tryouts, 2:50 – 5:00 p.m., gym 1

                        10.        Soccer tryouts, 3:00 – 6:00 p.m., field

                        11.        Annual Science Fair, 3:30 – 6:30, cafeteria

                       

Friday               Regular Bell Schedule (Attendance in 3rd period)

June 3               1.         Black and Gold Day – Everyone wear black and gold to show your school spirit.

                        2.         Title III ESL Mathematics Tutoring Regents Review, periods 9 and 10, Room 322

                        3.         Title III Living Environment Regents Tutoring for ELLs, 3:15 – 5:15 p.m., Room 402

                        4.         Soccer tryouts, 3:00 – 6:00 p.m., field

                        5.         Boys’ JV baseball game vs. New Utrecht, 4:00 p.m., away

                        6.         Mr. J. Miller will accompany the Guitar students on a trip to Baruch College.   The students will

hear a guitar recital by Scott Tennant.

                       

Saturday

June 4               1.         SAT Exam

2.         Girls’ varsity softball practice, 8:30 a.m. – 1:30 p.m., field

3.         SES Tutoring, 9:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

                        4.         Girls’ handball practice, 12:00 – 2:00 p.m., handball courts

                        5.         Senior Prom, 9:00 p.m. – 2:00 a.m., Marriott Marquis – NYC

 

Sunday

June 5               1.         SAT Exam

                        2.         PTA/Alumni Class of 1971 Tour

 

Looking Ahead

June 6               1.         Regents/RCT Notices Distributed

2.         Finals begin: Social Studies, Mathematics

3.         Project Support (all week)

4.         SES Tutoring (Monday – Thursday)

5.         Title III Earth Science Regents Tutoring

6.         Title III Living Environment Regents Tutoring

7.         Title III ELA Regents Tutoring for ELLs

8.         Title III Global 4 Regents Tutoring for ELLs

9.         Title III Chemistry Regents Tutoring for ELLS

10.        Performing Mock Trial in Courtroom for P.S. 222

11.        Key club meeting

12.        Chess club/Board game

13.        Musical Theater Performance

14.        PSAL practices/games

June 7               1.         Regents/RCT Notices Distributed

2.         Finals continue – Foreign Language, English, Art, Health

3.         Former Madison student will discuss benefits of attending Cornell

                        7.         Title III ESL Mathematics Tutoring Regents Review                                                                                           8.         Title III ELA Regents Tutoring for ELLs

                        9.         Title III Lunchtime Tutoring for ELLs

                        10.        Title III US History and Government Regents Tutoring for Ells

                        11.        Poets’ Society club

                        12.        Senior Awards

June 8               1.         Shavuos

                        2.         Finals continue – Science, Music

                        3.         Reversals are due 10:00 a.m. to the appropriate counselor

                        4.         Guitar class’s concert

                        5.         Mouse Squad club

                        6.         Akiva Jewish culture club

                        7.         Title III ESL Mathematics Tutoring Regents Review

                        8.         Marching Band Dinner and Awards

                        9.         PTA meeting

June 9               1.         Shavuos

                        2.         Professional Development Day (students not in attendance)

June 10             1.         Black and Gold Day

                        2.         Finals – make up day

                        3.         Title III Living Environment Regents Tutoring for ELLs

4.         Title III ESL Mathematics Tutoring Regents Review

5.         Performing Mock Trial in Courtroom for P.S. 312

6.         Intensive Regents Tutoring – Physics