Calendar for the Week of May 9, 2011

Week of May 9, 2011

 

Monday           Regular Bell Schedule (Attendance in 3rd period)

May 9              1.         3rd Period Teachers:  Please check your Attendance letterbox to pick up your yellow Attendance

Folder

2.         NYSESLAT (New York State English as a Second Language Achievement Test) Speaking,

periods 1 – 9, period 1 – Rooms 328B/329, period 2 – Rooms 328B/329, period 3 – Room 337, period 4 – Rooms 328B/329, period 5 – Rooms 328B/329, period 6 – Room 328, period 7 – Room 328, period 8 – Room 328, period 9 – Rooms 328B/329

                        3.         Parents to observe Leadership class, period 3, library

                        4.         Project Support, 2:00 – 5:00 p.m., library (all week)

                        5.         SES tutoring, 2:00 – 5:00 p.m. (Monday – Thursday)

                        6.         Girls’ varsity softball practice, 2:00 – 7:00 p.m., field (all week)

                        7.         Boys’/Girls’ Tennis practice, 2:30 – 6:30 p.m., tennis courts (all week)

8.         Wrestling team club, 2:50 – 6:00 p.m., weight room, stairwell ½, gym 2, field and Room 210

(Monday – Thursday)

9.         Ms. M. Murray will accompany her SUNY Health students to Downstate Medical Center.  The

students will attend lectures given by medical staff and medical students arranged by Arthur Ashe Institute of Urban Health, 3:00 – 6:00 p.m.

                        10.        Key club meeting, period 10, Room 537

                        11.        Title III Earth Science Regents Tutoring for ELLs, period 10, Room 301

                        12.        Title III Living Environment Regents Tutoring for Ells, period 10, Room 302

                        13.        Title III ELA Regents Tutoring for ELLs, period 10, Room 334

                        14.        Title III Global 4 Regents Tutoring for ELLs, period 10, Room 518

                        15.        Advanced Placement Statistics Review class, 3:00 – 6:00 p.m., Room 416

                        16.        Marching band rehearsal, 3:00 – 5:30 p.m., Rooms 148, 146, 100, 124, field/track,

cafeteria

                        17.        Chess club/Board games meeting, 3:00 – 4:30 p.m., Room 418

                        18.        JV softball team tryouts/practice, 3:00 – 6:00 p.m., gym, field (all week)

                        19.        Boys’ handball practice, 3:00 – 5:00 p.m., handball courts (all week)

                        20.        Study hall for members of weight lifting club 3:00 – 6:00 p.m., Room 210 (all week)

                        21.        Weight Lifting club, 3:00 – 6:00 p.m., weight room (all week)

                        22.        Swim club/Lifeguard practice, 3:00 – 7:00 p.m., pool (all week)

                        23.        Title III Chemistry Regents Tutoring for ELLs, period 11, Room 302

                        24.        Girls’ handball practice, 4:00 – 6:00 p.m., handball courts (all week)

                        25.        Boys’ tennis team playoff game vs. Townshend Harris, 4:00 p.m., home

                        26.        Boys’ varsity baseball game vs. Bushwick, 4:00 p.m., away

                        27.        Girls’ varsity softball game vs. Midwood, 4:00 p.m., home

28.        Girls’ lacrosse game vs. Abraham Lincoln, 4:00 p.m., home                   

                       

Tuesday            Regular Bell Schedule (Attendance in 3rd period)

May 10             1.         PTA sponsored Staff Appreciation Breakfast - 6:30 – 9:00 a.m., M.A.P. Café

2.         Law Day, periods 4 and 5, Gym 1

3.         The Freshman Literacy class will attend a Brooklyn College Experience Day.  The students will have a tour of the dedicated teen space; attend video workshop and presentation about the college.

                        4.         Title III Lunchtime Tutoring for ELLs, period 4 – Room 204, period 5 – Room 204, period 6 –

Room 224, period 7 – Room 224

                        5.         Science Research club, periods 9 and 10, Room 304

                        6.         Title III ESL Mathematics Tutoring Regents Review, periods 9 and 10, Room 322

                        7.         Glee club auditions, periods 9 and 10, Room 146

8.         Title III ELA Regents Tutoring for ELLs, period 10, Room 334

9.         Advanced Placement Statistics Review class, 3:00 – 6:00 p.m., Room 416

10.        Poets’ Society club, 3:00 – 4:00 p.m., Room 602

11.        Boys’ varsity baseball game vs. Lincoln, 4:00 p.m., away

12.        Girls’ JV softball game vs. Sheepshead Bay, 4:00 p.m., home

                        13.        Boys’ lacrosse game vs. Port Richmond, 4:00 p.m., away

 

Wednesday       Regular Bell Schedule (Attendance in 3rd period)

May 11             1.         Report Card Distribution (period 3)

                        2.         All 3rd Period Teachers – Please pick up Repot Cards in your Attendance letterbox.  Please

distribute during the third period on Wednesday and Thursday.  Return unclaimed Report Cards to the Program Office, Room 136 on Thursday, May 12, after 3rd period.

3.         English Language Advanced Placement Exam (conflicts), 7:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m., library

4.         Statistics Advanced Placement Exam, 11:30 a.m. – 4:00 p.m., library

5.         Ms. N. Chernikova will accompany some 11th grade students to SUNY New Paltz.

 

                                                                                                            continued

 

 

2

 

6.         Ms. L. Lengua will supervise various students from Academy of Finance and elsewhere at the

Federal Reserve Bank.  The students are part of the NYC Mentoring Program and they are mentored by employees at the bank.

                        7.         Mouse Squad club, periods 9 and 10, Room 316

                        8.         Title III ESL Mathematics Tutoring Regents Review, periods 9 and 10, Room 322

                        9.         Akiva/Jewish culture club meeting, 2:50 – 3:40 p.m., Room 524

10.        Christian culture club, 2:50 – 3:40 p.m., Room 124

11.        Boys’ varsity baseball game vs. Bushwick, 4:00 p.m., home

 

Thursday          Regular Bell Schedule (Attendance in 3rd period)

May 12             1.         3rd Period Teachers – Continue to distribute Report Cards during period 3.  Return unclaimed

Report Cards to the Program Office, Room 136.

                        2.         Ms. J. Brogan and Ms. M. Turnbull will accompany the E2V students to the Metropolitan

Museum of Art.  The students will go on a guided tour of the museum.

                        3.         Students of Caribbean Ancestry club, period 10, Room 307

                        4.         Sound Recording Technology club, 2:50 – 3:40 p.m., Room 124

                        5.         Title III Global 4 Regents Tutoring for ELLs, period 10, Room 518

                        6.         Title III United States History and Government Regents Tutoring for ELLs, period 10, Room 334

                        7.         Poets’ Society club, 3:00 – 4:00 p.m., Room 602

8.         Title III ESL Mathematics Tutoring Regents Review, periods 9 and 10, Room 322

9.         Boys’ JV baseball game vs. Grand Street, 4:00 p.m., home

                       

Friday               Regular Bell Schedule (Attendance in 3rd period)

May 13             1.         Black and Gold Day – Everyone wear black and gold to show your school spirit.

                        2.         Ms. M. Juliano will accompany the Mathematics Academy/Mathematics Honor Society students

to the Franklin Institute.  The students will visit the “Leonardo da Vinci’s Workshop.”

                        3.         Macaulay Honors – information on select college admissions, period 4, library

                        4          Title III ESL Mathematics Tutoring Regents Review, periods 9 and 10, Room 322

                        5.         Title III Living Environment Regents Tutoring for ELLs, 3:15 – 5:15 p.m., Room 402

                        6.         Girls’ varsity softball game vs. New Dorp, 4:00 p.m., home

                        7.         Boys’ varsity baseball game vs. Midwood, 7:00 p.m., away

 

Saturday

May 14             1.         Girls’ varsity softball practice, 8:30 a.m. – 1:30 p.m., field

2.         Boys’/Girls’ tennis practice, 9:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m., tennis courts

3.         Title III Social Studies Tutoring, 9:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

4.         SES Tutoring, 9:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

                        5.         Boys’ lacrosse practice, 11:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m., field/gym

6.         Girls’ handball practice, 12:00 – 2:00 p.m., handball courts

                       

Looking Ahead

May 16             1.         Faculty conference, periods 1, 3 and 9

2.         Title III ELA Regents Tutoring for ELLs

                        3.         Title III Living Environment Regents Tutoring for ELLs

                        4.         Title III Chemistry Regents Tutoring for ELLs

                        5.         Title III Earth Science Regents Tutoring for ELLs

                        6.         Title III Global 4 Regents Tutoring for ELLs

                        7.         Project Support (all week)

                        8.         SES Tutoring (Monday – Thursday)

                        9.         Marching band rehearsal

                        10.        Key club meeting

                        11.        Chess club

                        12.        Alumni Association meeting

                        13.        PSAL activities, practices/games (all week)

May 17             1.         NYSESLAT Testing – Listening

2.         Science Research club

                        3.         Title III ESL Mathematics Tutoring Regents Review                                                                                           4.         Title III ELA Regents Tutoring for ELLs

                        5.         Title III Lunchtime Tutoring for ELLs

                        6.         Poets’ Society club

May 18             1.         Advanced Placement Exam – United States History

2.         Advanced Placement Exam – Macroeconomics

3.         Advanced Placement Exam – World History

4.         Advanced Placement Exam – English Language and Composition

5.         NYSESLAT Testing - Reading

                        6.         Mouse Squad club

                        7.         Akiva Jewish culture club

                        8.         Christian culture club

                        9.         Title III ESL Mathematics Tutoring Regents Review

 

 

 

                                                                                                                        continued

3

 

May 19             1.         Advanced Placement Exam – AB Calculus

                        2.         Advanced Placement Exam – BC Calculus

                        3.         Advanced Placement Exam – European History

                        4.         Advanced Placement Exam – Chemistry

                        5.         NYSESLAT Testing - Writing

6.         Title III ESL Mathematics Tutoring Regents Review

                        7.         Students of Caribbean Ancestry

                        8.         Title III US History and Government Regents Tutoring for ELLs

                        9.         Title III Global 4 Regents Tutoring for ELLS

                        10.        Sound Recording Technology club

May 20             1.         Black and Gold Day

                        2.         Advanced Placement Exam – English Literature and Composition

3.         Advanced Placement Exam – Biology

                        4.         NYSESLAT - Make up testing

                        5.         Title III Living Environment Regents Tutoring for ELLs

6.         Title III ESL Mathematics Tutoring Regents Review

May 21             1.         Girls’ softball practice

                        2.         Boys/Girls tennis practice

                        3.         Boys’ lacrosse practice

                        4.         Girls’ handball practice

                        5.         Title III Social Studies Tutoring

                        6.         SES Tutoring

May 22             1.         Soccer Tournament