Calendar for Week of March 28, 2011

Week of March 28, 2011

 

Monday           Regular Bell Schedule (Attendance in 3rd period)

March 28         1.         3rd Period Teachers:  Please check your Attendance letterbox to pick up your yellow Attendance

Folder

2.         Actors and directors of Classic Stage Co. production of As You Like It will share trade secrets and tips with Ms. Pike’s Shakespeare class, 10:30 – 11:30 a.m., library

                        3.         Project Support, 2:00 – 5:00 p.m., library (all week)

                        4.         SES tutoring, 2:00 – 5:00 p.m. (Monday – Thursday)

                        5.         Girls’ varsity softball practice, 2:00 – 7:00 p.m., field (all week)

                        6.         Boys’/Girls’ Tennis practice, 2:30 – 6:30 p.m., tennis courts (all week)

7.         Wrestling team club, 2:50 – 6:00 p.m., weight room, stairwell ½, gym 2, field and Room 210

(Monday – Thursday)

                        8.         Spring Musical – Guys and Dolls – rehearsal, 2:50 – 6:30 p.m., auditorium, Room 100

9.         Ms. M. Murray will accompany her SUNY Health students to Downstate Medical Center.  The

students will attend lectures given by medical staff and medical students arranged by Arthur Ashe Institute of Urban Health, 3:00 – 6:00 p.m.

                        10.        Key club meeting, period 10, Room 537

                        11.        Title III Earth Science Regents Tutoring for ELLs, period 10, Room 301

                        12.        Title III Living Environment Regents Tutoring for Ells, period 10, Room 302

                        13.        Title III ELA Regents Tutoring for ELLs, period 10, Room 334

                        14.        Title III Global 4 Regents Tutoring for ELLs, period 10, Room 518

                        15.        Marching band rehearsal, 3:00 – 5:30 p.m., Rooms 148, 146, 100, 124, auditorium, field/track,

cafeteria

                        16.        Chess club/Board games meeting, 3:00 – 4:30 p.m., Room 418

                        17.        JV softball team tryouts/practice, 3:00 – 6:00 p.m., gym, field (all week)

                        18.        Boys’ handball practice, 3:00 – 5:00 p.m., handball courts (all week)

                        19.        Study hall for members of weight lifting club 3:00 – 6:00 p.m., Room 210 (all week)

                        20.        Weight Lifting club, 3:00 – 6:00 p.m., weight room (all week)

                        21.        Swim club/Lifeguard practice, 3:00 – 7:00 p.m., pool (all week)

                        22.        Title III Chemistry Regents Tutoring for ELLs, period 11, Room 302

                        23.        Girls’ handball practice, 4:00 – 6:00 p.m., handball courts (all week)

                        24.        Boys’ varsity baseball game vs. St. Peters, 4:00 p.m., home

                        25.        Girls’ tennis game vs. Midwood, 4:00 p.m., away

                        26.        Girls’ lacrosse game vs. Hunter College HS, 4:00 p.m., away

                        27.        Girls’ varsity softball game vs. Fort Hamilton, 4:00 p.m., away

                        28.        Boys’ varsity volleyball game vs. Midwood, 4:30 p.m., away

                       

Tuesday            Regular Bell Schedule (Attendance in 3rd period)

March 29          1.         Ms. S. Pike will accompany the students from her Exploring Shakespeare class to the Classic

Stage Company.  The students will see a live performance of As You Like It.

                        2.         Title III Lunchtime Tutoring for ELLs, period 4 – Room 204, period 5 – Room 204, period 6 –

Room 224, period 7 – Room 224

                        3.         Science Research club, periods 9 and 10, Room 304

4.         Title III ELA Regents Tutoring for ELLs, period 10, Room 334

5.         Spring Musical – Guys and Dolls – rehearsal 2:50 – 6:30 p.m., auditorium, Room 100

6.         Boys’ lacrosse game vs. A. Phillip Randolph, 4:00 p.m., home

7.         Boys’ tennis game vs. Brooklyn Technical, 4:00 p.m., home

8.         Girls’ handball game vs. Abraham Lincoln, 4:30 p.m., home

9.         Boys’ varsity volleyball game vs. South Shore, 5:30 p.m., away

 

Wednesday       Regular Bell Schedule (Attendance in 3rd period)

March 30          1.         Academy of Finance juniors will be interviewed by Regina Flannery for summer internships

7:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m., Room 523 (AOF Office).

2.         College Now recruitment, period 1, auditorium

                        3.         Ms. S. Spiegel will accompany the Computer Science students to the SUNY Optometry Campus. 

The students will be attending “Which SUNY are You?: Engineering and Computer Sciences Programs” panel discussion.

                        4.         Bake Fair fundraiser for Japan, periods 4 – 8, in front of Room 132

                        5.         Mouse Squad club, periods 9 and 10, Room 316

                        6.         Akiva/Jewish culture club meeting, 2:50 – 3:40 p.m., Room 524

7.         Christian culture club, 2:50 – 3:40 p.m., Room 124

8.         Title III Global 2 Tutoring for ELLs, period 10, Room 334

9.         Spring Musical – Guys and Dolls – rehearsal 2:50 – 6:30 p.m., auditorium, Room 100

10.        Boys’ varsity baseball game vs. Bishop Ford, 4:00 p.m., away

11.        Girls’ lacrosse game vs. Herbert H. Lehman, 4:00 p.m., away

12.        Girls’ varsity softball game vs. Grand Street Campus, 4:00 p.m., away

13.        Girls’ tennis game vs. Benjamin Banneker, 4:30 p.m., home

14.        Track meeting with parents, 6:00 – 8:00 p.m., library                    continued-

2

 

Thursday          Regular Bell Schedule (Attendance in 3rd period)

March 31          1.         Ms. E. Nekrutman and Ms. E. Sayar will accompany the Film classes to Regal Union Square

Stadium 14 to view the film Limitless.  The students will note the special effects, character development and conflicts in the film.

2.         Ms. M. Juliano will accompany the Mathematics Academy Freshman students to attend a

Brooklyn College Experience Day.  The itinerary includes: a tour of the dedicated teen space, presentation about college, video workshop and interactive scavenger hunt.

.                       3.         Students of Caribbean Ancestry club, period 10, Room 307

                        4.         Sound Recording Technology club, 2:50 – 3:40 p.m., Room 124

                        5.         Title III Global 4 Regents Tutoring for ELLs, period 10, Room 518

                        6.         Title III United States History and Government Regents Tutoring for ELLs, period 10, Room 334

                        7.         Spring Musical – Guys and Dolls – rehearsal 3:00 – 6:00 p.m., auditorium, Room 100

                        8.         Boys’ varsity softball game vs. Poly Prep, 3:30 p.m., away

                        9.         Boys’ lacrosse game vs. Long Island City, 4:00 p.m., away

                        10.        Boys’ tennis game vs. Midwood, 4:00 p.m., away

                        11.        Girls’ handball game vs. Midwood, 4:30 p.m., away

 

Friday               Regular Bell Schedule (Attendance in 3rd period)

April 1              1.         Black and Gold Day – Everyone wear black and gold to show your school spirit.

                        2.         Spring Musical – Guys and Dolls – rehearsal 3:00 – 6:00 p.m., auditorium, Room 100

                        3.         Pit orchestra rehearsal for Spring Musical, 3:00 – 5:00 p.m., auditorium, Room 148

                        4.         Boys’ varsity baseball game vs. Beacon, 4:00 p.m., BB

                        5.         Girls’ lacrosse game vs. Long Island City, 4:00 p.m., home

                        6.         Boys’ volleyball scrimmage vs. Arsdale, 4:00 p.m., home

 

Saturday

April 2              1.         Girls’ varsity softball practice, 8:30 a.m. – 1:30 p.m., field

2.         Boys’/Girls’ tennis practice, 9:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m., tennis courts

3.         SES Tutoring, 9:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

4.         Title III Social Studies Tutoring, 9:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

5.         Girls’ varsity softball game vs. H.S. for Construction, 10:30 a.m., home

                        6.         Boys’ lacrosse practice, 11:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m., field/gym

                        7.         Boys’ varsity baseball game vs. Berkley Carroll, 11:00 a.m., home

                        8.         Girls’ handball practice, 12:00 – 2:00 p.m., handball courts

Sunday

April 3              1.             Girls’ varsity softball practice, 7:30 a.m. – 1:30 p.m., field

                                2.             Boys’/Girls’ tennis practice, 9:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m., tennis courts

                                3.             Boys’ varsity baseball practice, 11:00 a.m. – 3:30 p.m., field

                        4.         Boys’ varsity baseball game vs. St. Joseph, 11:30 a.m., away

Looking Ahead:

April 4                    1.             Yearbook pictures (all week)

2.             Title III ELA Regents Tutoring for ELLs

                                3.             Title III Living Environment Regents Tutoring for ELLs

                                4.             Title III Chemistry Regents Tutoring for ELLs

                                5              Title III Earth Science Regents Tutoring for ELLs

                                6.             Title III Global 4 Regents Tutoring for ELLs

                                7.             Project Support (all week)

                                8.             SES Tutoring (Monday – Thursday)

                                9.             Marching band rehearsal

                                10.           Key club meeting

                                11.           Chess club

                                12.           Spring Musical - Guys and Dolls – rehearsal (Monday - Wednesday)

                                13.           PSAL activities, practices/games (all week)

April 5                    1.             Science Research club

                                2.             Title III ELA Regents Tutoring for ELLs

                                3.             Title III Lunchtime Tutoring for ELLs

April 6                    1.             Mouse Squad club

                                2.             Akiva Jewish culture club

                                3.             Christian culture club

                                4.             Title III Global 2 Tutoring for ELLs

                                5.             PTA meeting

April 7                    1.             Students of Caribbean Ancestry

                                2.             Title II Global 4 Regents Tutoring for ELLs

                                3.             Title III US History and Government Regents Tutoring for ELLs

                                4..            Sound Recording Technology club

5.             Dress rehearsal for Spring Musical – Guys and Dolls

April 8                    1.             Guitar share event

                                2.             Spring Musical - Guys and Dolls – performance, 7:30 p.m.

April 9                    1.             SES Tutoring

                                2.             Spring Musical - Guys and Dolls – performance, 7:30 p.m.