Calendar for the Week of April 11, 2011

Week of April 11, 2011

 

Monday           Regular Bell Schedule (Attendance in 3rd period)

April 11            1.         3rd Period Teachers:  Please check your Attendance letterbox to pick up your yellow Attendance

Folder

2.         Department Conferences

3.         Yearbook pictures, 8:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m., Room 215B (all week)

4.         Ms. M. Juliano will accompany the Mathematics Academy/Mathematics Honor Society students to the Cooper-Hewitt National Design Museum to visit the new exhibition.  The students will tour the museum and participate in a workshop.

5.         Ring sales, 11:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m., outside Room 132

                        6.         Project Support, 2:00 – 5:00 p.m., library (all week)

                        7.         SES tutoring, 2:00 – 5:00 p.m. (Monday – Thursday)

                        8.         Girls’ varsity softball practice, 2:00 – 7:00 p.m., field (all week)

                        9.         Boys’/Girls’ Tennis practice, 2:30 – 6:30 p.m., tennis courts (all week)

10.        Wrestling team club, 2:50 – 6:00 p.m., weight room, stairwell ½, gym 2, field and Room 210

(Monday – Thursday)

11.        Ms. M. Murray will accompany her SUNY Health students to Downstate Medical Center.  The

students will attend lectures given by medical staff and medical students arranged by Arthur Ashe Institute of Urban Health, 3:00 – 6:00 p.m.

                        12.        Key club meeting, period 10, Room 537

                        13.        Title III Earth Science Regents Tutoring for ELLs, period 10, Room 301

                        14.        Title III Living Environment Regents Tutoring for Ells, period 10, Room 302

                        15.        Title III ELA Regents Tutoring for ELLs, period 10, Room 334

                        16.        Title III Global 4 Regents Tutoring for ELLs, period 10, Room 518

                        17.        Marching band rehearsal, 3:00 – 5:30 p.m., Rooms 148, 146, 100, 124, auditorium, field/track,

cafeteria

                        18.        Chess club/Board games meeting, 3:00 – 4:30 p.m., Room 418

                        19.        JV softball team tryouts/practice, 3:00 – 6:00 p.m., gym, field (all week)

                        20.        Boys’ handball practice, 3:00 – 5:00 p.m., handball courts (all week)

                        21.        Study hall for members of weight lifting club 3:00 – 6:00 p.m., Room 210 (all week)

                        22.        Weight Lifting club, 3:00 – 6:00 p.m., weight room (all week)

                        23.        Swim club/Lifeguard practice, 3:00 – 7:00 p.m., pool (all week)

                        24.        TCB tryouts, 3:00 – 5:00 p.m., field

                        25.        Title III Chemistry Regents Tutoring for ELLs, period 11, Room 302

                        26.        Girls’ handball practice, 4:00 – 6:00 p.m., handball courts (all week)

                        27.        Boys’ varsity baseball game vs. Telecommunications, 4:00 p.m., home

                        28.        Girls’ varsity softball game vs. HS Environmental Studies, 4:00 p.m., away

                        29.        Boys’ lacrosse game vs. Hunter, 4:00 p.m., away

                        30.        Girls’ lacrosse game vs. Bronx Academy of Letters, 4:00 p.m., away

                        31.        Boys’ handball game vs. Midwood, 4:30 p.m., away

                        32.        Boys’ varsity volleyball game vs. Canarsie, 4:30 p.m., away

                        33.        Girls’ tennis game vs. EBC/Bushwick Leaders, 4:30 p.m., away

                       

Tuesday            Regular Bell Schedule (Attendance in 3rd period)

April 12            1.         FACULTY CONFERENCE, periods 1, 3 and 9, library

                        2.         Title III Lunchtime Tutoring for ELLs, period 4 – Room 204, period 5 – Room 204, period 6 –

Room 224, period 7 – Room 224

                        3.         Ring sales, 11:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m., outside Room 132

                        4.         College Question and Answer for Juniors, period 9, auditorium

                        5.         Science Research club, periods 9 and 10, Room 304

6.         Title III ELA Regents Tutoring for ELLs, period 10, Room 334

7.         TCB tryouts, 3:00 – 5:00 p.m., field

8.         Boys’ volleyball practice, 3:00 – 5:00 p.m., gym 1

9.         Key club sponsored staff vs. JV basketball team game, 3:00 – 5:00 p.m., gym

10.        Poets’ Society club, 3:00 – 4:00 p.m., Room 602

11.        Girls’ varsity softball game vs. Midwood, 4:00 p.m., away

12.        Girls’ JV softball game vs. Abraham Lincoln, 4:00 p.m., home

13.        Boys’ lacrosse game vs. Stuyvesant, 4:00 p.m., home

14.        Boys’ tennis game vs. Leon M. Goldstein, 4:00 p.m., away

15.        Princeton Review SAT Tutoring class, 4:30 – 7:30 p.m., Room 307

16.        Girls’ handball game vs. Abraham Lincoln, 4:30 p.m., away

 

Wednesday       Regular Bell Schedule (Attendance in 3rd period)

April 13            1.         Ms. C. Santiago-Campbell will accompany the Spanish 8 and Advanced Placement Spanish

students to Buenos Aires Tango Steak House.  The students will engage in using the language in everyday situations, a lesson on the culture and foods of Argentina and a Tango class.

 

                                                                                                            continued

 

2

 

2.         Ring Sales, 11:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m., outside Room 132

3.         2011 Collaborative Problem Solving contest, periods 7 and 8, library

4.         Ms. L. Lengua will supervise various students from Academy of Finance and elsewhere at the

Federal Reserve Bank.  The students are part of the NYC Mentoring Program and they are mentored by employees at the bank.

                        5.         Mouse Squad club, periods 9 and 10, Room 316

                        6.         Akiva/Jewish culture club meeting, 2:50 – 3:40 p.m., Room 524

7.         Christian culture club, 2:50 – 3:40 p.m., Room 124

8.         Title III Global 2 Tutoring for ELLs, period 10, Room 334

9.         Boys’ volleyball practice, 3:00 – 5:00 p.m., gym 1

10.        TCB tryouts, 4:00 – 6:00 p.m., field

11.        Title III Professional Development Workshop, 3:15 – 5:15 p.m., Room 328A

12.        Boys’ varsity baseball game vs. Lafayette, 4:00 p.m., home

13.        Girls’ tennis game vs. Leon M. Goldstein, 4:00 p.m., home

14.        Boys’ volleyball scrimmage vs. East NY, 4:00 p.m., home

15.        Boys’ handball game vs. Sheepshead Bay, 4:30 p.m., away

 

Thursday          Regular Bell Schedule (Attendance in 3rd period)

April 14            1.         Ms. J. Brogan will accompany the Academy of Finance Juniors on a trip to TIAA-Cref for a Job

Shadowing Event.  The students will have an opportunity to shadow employees and get a sense of what a typical work day can entail.

                        2.         Mr. J. Trybendis will accompany the woodwind students on a trip to P.S. 207 and P.S. 197 to

perform for the Kindergarten – 2nd grade classes.

                        3.         Students of Caribbean Ancestry club, period 10, Room 307

                        4.         Sound Recording Technology club, 2:50 – 3:40 p.m., Room 124

                        5.         Title III Global 4 Regents Tutoring for ELLs, period 10, Room 518

                        6.         Title III United States History and Government Regents Tutoring for ELLs, period 10, Room 334

                        7.         Boys’ volleyball practice, 3:00 – 5:00 p.m., gym 1

                        8.         Poets’ Society club, 3:00 – 4:00 p.m., Room 602

                        9.         Girls’ JV softball game vs. Fort Hamilton, 4:00 p.m., home

10.        Boys’ lacrosse game vs. A. Phillip Randolph, 4:00 p.m., away

11.        Boys’ tennis game vs. Brooklyn Technical, 4:00 p.m., away

12.        Princeton Review SAT Tutoring practice test, 4:30 – 8:30 p.m., Room 307

13.        Girls’ handball game vs. FDR, 4:30 p.m., away

                       

Friday               Regular Bell Schedule (Attendance in 3rd period)

April 15            1.         Black and Gold Day – Everyone wear black and gold to show your school spirit.

                        2.         2011 Knowledge Master Open, periods 7 and 8, library

                        3.         Mr. N. Barton, Mr. W. Clarke and Ms. J. Smith will accompany the Track Team students to

Newark, Delaware.  The team will compete against other schools from around the country.

                        4.         Boys’ varsity baseball game vs. FDR, 4:00 p.m., home
                        5.         Girls’ JV softball game vs. New Utrecht, 4:00 p.m., away

                        6.         Girls’ lacrosse game vs. A. Phillip Randolph, 4:00 p.m., away

7.         Boys’ handball game vs. FDR, 4:30 p.m., home

                        8.         Boys’ varsity volleyball game vs. Tilden, 4:30 p.m., away

 

Saturday

April 16            1.         Girls’ varsity softball practice, 8:30 a.m. – 1:30 p.m., field

2.         Boys’/Girls’ tennis practice, 9:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m., tennis courts

3.         SES Tutoring, 9:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

                        4.         Boys’ lacrosse practice, 11:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m., field/gym

                        5.         Boys’ varsity baseball game vs. McKee, 11:00 a.m., away

                        6.         Girls’ handball practice, 12:00 – 2:00 p.m., handball courts

 

Sunday

April 17            1.         Palm Sunday

 

April 18           Monday through          Spring Recess (including Good Friday, Easter and Passover)

April 26           Tuesday                       Schools closed.  Students and Staff return to school on Wednesday,

                                                            April 27.

Second Marking Period Dates:

April 27                       Subject Teachers will receive Grade Scan Sheets

April 29                       End of Second Marking Period

May 4                          Subject Teachers return Grade Scan Sheets

May 11                                    Report Cards Distributed