Calendar for the Week of May 2, 2011



Week of May 2, 2011

 

Monday           Regular Bell Schedule (Attendance in 3rd period)

May 2              1.         3rd Period Teachers:  Please check your Attendance letterbox to pick up your yellow Attendance

Folder

                        2.         Project Support, 2:00 – 5:00 p.m., library (all week)

                        3.         SES tutoring, 2:00 – 5:00 p.m. (Monday – Thursday)

                        4.         Girls’ varsity softball practice, 2:00 – 7:00 p.m., field (all week)

                        5.         Boys’/Girls’ Tennis practice, 2:30 – 6:30 p.m., tennis courts (all week)

6.         Wrestling team club, 2:50 – 6:00 p.m., weight room, stairwell ½, gym 2, field and Room 210

(Monday – Thursday)

7.         Ms. M. Murray will accompany her SUNY Health students to Downstate Medical Center.  The

students will attend lectures given by medical staff and medical students arranged by Arthur Ashe Institute of Urban Health, 3:00 – 6:00 p.m.

                        8.         Key club meeting, period 10, Room 537

                        9.         Title III Earth Science Regents Tutoring for ELLs, period 10, Room 301

                        10.        Title III Living Environment Regents Tutoring for Ells, period 10, Room 302

                        11.        Title III ELA Regents Tutoring for ELLs, period 10, Room 334

                        12.        Title III Global 4 Regents Tutoring for ELLs, period 10, Room 518

                        13.        Marching band rehearsal, 3:00 – 5:30 p.m., Rooms 148, 146, 100, 124, field/track,

cafeteria

                        14.        Chess club/Board games meeting, 3:00 – 4:30 p.m., Room 418

                        15.        JV softball team tryouts/practice, 3:00 – 6:00 p.m., gym, field (all week)

                        16.        Boys’ handball practice, 3:00 – 5:00 p.m., handball courts (all week)

                        17.        Study hall for members of weight lifting club 3:00 – 6:00 p.m., Room 210 (all week)

                        18.        Weight Lifting club, 3:00 – 6:00 p.m., weight room (all week)

                        19.        Swim club/Lifeguard practice, 3:00 – 7:00 p.m., pool (all week)

                        20.        Title III Chemistry Regents Tutoring for ELLs, period 11, Room 302

                        21.        Girls’ handball practice, 4:00 – 6:00 p.m., handball courts (all week)

                        22.        Boys’ varsity baseball game vs. New Utrecht, 4:00 p.m., away

                        23.        Girls’ varsity softball game vs. Fort Hamilton, 4:00 p.m., home

                        24.        Girls’ JV softball game vs. New Utrecht, 4:00 p.m., away

                        25.        Girls’ lacrosse game vs. Long Island City, 4:00 p.m., away

                        26.        Girls’ tennis game vs. Midwood, 4:00 p.m., home

                        27.        Boys’ handball game vs. Midwood, 4:30 p.m., home

28.        Boys’ varsity volleyball game vs. Canarsie Campus, 5:30 p.m., home

                       

Tuesday            Regular Bell Schedule (Attendance in 3rd period)

May 3               1.         National Teacher Appreciation Day – Staff invited to Leadership Class sponsored luncheon,

periods 5, 6, 7 and 8, library

                        2.         Advanced Placement Exam – Spanish Language, periods 1 – 10, Room 514B (A.M.), Room 316

(P.M.)

3.         The Freshman Literacy class will attend a Brooklyn College Experience Day.  The students will have a tour of the dedicated teen space; attend video workshop and presentation about the college.

                        4.         Humanities House Day, periods 4, 5 and 6, field

                        5.         Title III Lunchtime Tutoring for ELLs, period 4 – Room 204, period 5 – Room 204, period 6 –

Room 224, period 7 – Room 224

                        6.         Ring sales, 11:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m., outside Room 132

                        7.         Science Research club, periods 9 and 10, Room 304

                        8.         Title III ESL Mathematics Tutoring Regents Review, periods 9 and 10, Room 322

9.         Title III ELA Regents Tutoring for ELLs, period 10, Room 334

10.        Poets’ Society club, 3:00 – 4:00 p.m., Room 602

11.        Boys’ varsity baseball game vs. ECB Bushwick, 4:00 p.m., home

12.        Girls’ JV softball game vs. Abraham Lincoln, 4:00 p.m., away

13.        Boys’ lacrosse game vs. Lehman, 4:00 p.m., away

14.        Boys’ tennis game vs. Abraham Lincoln, 4:00 p.m., home

15.        Princeton Review SAT Practice Test, 4:30 – 8:30 p.m., Room 307

 

Wednesday       Regular Bell Schedule (Attendance in 3rd period)

May 4               1.         Subject Teachers – Return Excel Spreadsheet to Theresa Castellano by Email

(TCastel@schools.nyc.gov) or on a disk (or thumb drive) TODAY.

2.         NYSESLAT (New York State English as a Second Language Achievement Test) Speaking,

periods 1 – 9, period 1 – Rooms 328B/329, period 2 – Rooms 328B/329, period 3 – Room 337, period 4 – Rooms 328B/329, period 5 – Rooms 328B/329, period 6 – Room 328, period 7 – Room 328, period 8 – Room 328, period 9 – Rooms 328B/329

                        3.         Mouse Squad club, periods 9 and 10, Room 316

                        4.         Title III ESL Mathematics Tutoring Regents Review, periods 9 and 10, Room 322

                        5.         Akiva/Jewish culture club meeting, 2:50 – 3:40 p.m., Room 524

                                                                                                            continued

2

 

6.         Christian culture club, 2:50 – 3:40 p.m., Room 124

7.         Title III Professional Development meeting, 3:15 – 5:15 p.m., Room 328A

8.         Boys’ handball game vs. Sheepshead Bay, 4:30 p.m., home

9.         PTA meeting, 7:30 p.m., library

 

Thursday          Regular Bell Schedule (Attendance in 3rd period)

May 5               1.         NYSESLAT (New York State English as a Second Language Achievement Test) Speaking,

periods 1 – 9, period 1 – Rooms 328B/329, period 2 – Rooms 328B/329, period 3 – Room 337, period 4 – Rooms 328B/329, period 5 – Rooms 328B/329, period 6 – Room 328, period 7 – Room 328, period 8 – Room 328, period 9 – Rooms 328B/329

2.         The Freshman Literacy class will attend a Brooklyn College Experience Day.  The students will have a tour of the dedicated teen space; attend video workshop and presentation about the college.

                        3.         Law Day, periods 4 – 8

                        4.         Mr. T. Rooke will accompany the E2PPT students to P.S. 193.  The students participate in a

Cross-Age Tutoring project.  At the elementary school the students will help a small group of K-2nd grade students learn to read.

                        5.         Students of Caribbean Ancestry club, period 10, Room 307

                        6.         Sound Recording Technology club, 2:50 – 3:40 p.m., Room 124

                        7.         Title III Global 4 Regents Tutoring for ELLs, period 10, Room 518

                        8.         Title III United States History and Government Regents Tutoring for ELLs, period 10, Room 334

                        9.         Poets’ Society club, 3:00 – 4:00 p.m., Room 602

10.        Title III ESL Mathematics Tutoring Regents Review, periods 9 and 10, Room 322

11.        Boys’ varsity baseball game vs. ECB Bushwick, 4:00 p.m., away

12.        Girls’ varsity softball game vs. Grand Street Campus, 4:00 p.m., home

13.        Girls’ JV softball game vs. Fort Hamilton, 4:00 p.m., away

14.        Boys’ lacrosse game vs. Albert Tuitt, 4:00 p.m., home

15.        Princeton Review SAT tutoring class, 4:30 – 7:30 p.m., Room 307

16.        Girls’ handball game vs. HS Telecommunication, 4:30 p.m., away

                       

Friday               Regular Bell Schedule (Attendance in 3rd period)

May 6               1.         Black and Gold Day – Everyone wear black and gold to show your school spirit.

                        2.         NYSESLAT (New York State English as a Second Language Achievement Test) Speaking,

periods 1 – 9, period 1 – Rooms 328B/329, period 2 – Rooms 328B/329, period 3 – Room 337, period 4 – Rooms 328B/329, period 5 – Rooms 328B/329, period 6 – Room 328, period 7 – Room 328, period 8 – Room 328, period 9 – Rooms 328B/329

                        3.         Mr. S. Kaye will accompany his Earth Science students to attend a program at Brooklyn College. 

The college will provide the entire “college orientation program.”

                        4.         Ms. M. Rutter will accompany the Student Government students to the College of Staten Island. 

The students will participate in the United Network Leadership Conference.

                        5.         Title III ESL Mathematics Tutoring Regents Review, periods 9 and 10, Room 322

                        6.         Title III Living Environment Regents Tutoring for ELLs, 3:15 – 5:15 p.m., Room 402

                        7.         Girls’ varsity softball game vs. New Utrecht, 4:00 p.m., away

                        8.         Boys’ JV baseball game vs. Abraham Lincoln, 4:00 p.m., home

 

Saturday

May 7               1.         SAT Exam

2.         Girls’ varsity softball practice, 8:30 a.m. – 1:30 p.m., field

3.         Boys’/Girls’ tennis practice, 9:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m., tennis courts

4.         SES Tutoring, 9:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

                        5.         Boys’ lacrosse practice, 11:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m., field/gym

6.         Boys’ varsity baseball game vs. Pt. Richmond, 11:30 a.m., away
            7.         Girls’ handball practice, 12:00 – 2:00 p.m., handball courts

                       

Sunday

May 8               1.         Mother’s Day

                        2.         SAT Exam

 

Looking Ahead

May 9               1.         NYSESLAT – Speaking

2.         Title III ELA Regents Tutoring for ELLs

                        3.         Title III Living Environment Regents Tutoring for ELLs

                        4.         Title III Chemistry Regents Tutoring for ELLs

                        5.         Title III Earth Science Regents Tutoring for ELLs

                        6.         Title III Global 4 Regents Tutoring for ELLs

                        7.         Project Support (all week)

                        8.         SES Tutoring (Monday – Thursday)

                        9.         Marching band rehearsal

                        10.        Key club meeting

                        11.        Chess club

                        12.        PSAL activities, practices/games (all week)

May 10             1.         Science Research club

                        2.         Title III ESL Mathematics Tutoring Regents Review

                                                                                                                        continued

3

 

3.         Title III ELA Regents Tutoring for ELLs

                        4.         Title III Lunchtime Tutoring for ELLs

                        5.         Poets’ Society club

May 11             1.         Report Cards Distributed

2.         Advanced Placement Exam – English Language

3.         Advanced Placement Exam - Statistics

                        4.         Mouse Squad club

                        5.         Akiva Jewish culture club

                        6.         Christian culture club

                        7.         Title III ESL Mathematics Tutoring Regents Review

May 12             1.         Title III ESL Mathematics Tutoring Regents Review

                        2.         Students of Caribbean Ancestry

                        3.         Title III US History and Government Regents Tutoring for ELLs

                        4.         Title III Global 4 Regents Tutoring for ELLS

                        5.         Sound Recording Technology club

May 13             1.         Black and Gold Day

                        2.         Title III Living Environment Regents Tutoring for ELLs

May 14             1.         Girls’ softball practice

                        2.         Boys/Girls tennis practice

                        3.         Boys’ lacrosse practice

                        4.         Girls’ handball practice