Work at a New School

Schools Opened in 2013

BRONX 

School Name

District

DBN

Level

Principal

Concourse Village Elementary School 

7

07X359

ES

Alexa Sorden

HERO High (Health, Education, and Research Occupations HS)

7

07X259

HS

Kristin Cahill

Bronx River High School

8

08X349

HS

Greg Fucheck

Pelham Lab High School

8

08X320

HS

Jason Wagner

Schuylerville Preparatory High School

8

08X348

HS

Roberto Ossorio

Lucero Elementary School

9

09X311

ES

Kattia Cuba

New Directions Secondary School

9

09X350

6-12

James Waslawski

The Highbridge Green School

9

09X361

MS

Kyle Brillante

The New American Academy at Roberto Clemente State Park

9

09X274

ES

Pepe Gutierrez

The Walton Avenue School

9

09X294

ES

Dan Russo

Bronx Academy for Software Engineering (BASE)

10

10X264

HS

Ben Grossman

Bronx Collaborative High School

10

10X351

HS

Brett Schneider

World View High School

10

10X353

HS

Dan Nichols

Bronx Alliance Middle School

11

11X355

MS

Jean Gallarello

Young Voices Academy of the Bronx

11

11X357

ES

Nadia Cruz-Perez

Fairmont Neighborhood School

12

12X314

ES

Francesca Weiss

 

 

BROOKLYN

School Name

District

DBN

Level

Principal

Sunset Park Avenues Elementary School

15

15K516

ES

Jill Smith

The Maurice Sendak Community School

15

15K118

ES

Elizabeth Garraway

Research and Service High School

16

16K669

Transfer

Allison Farrington

New Bridges Elementary School

17

17K532

ES

Kevyn Bowles

Brooklyn Gardens Elementary School

19

19K557

ES

Irene Spence

Liberty Avenue Middle School

19

19K662

MS

Kattia Cuba

School of the Future Brooklyn

19

19K663

MS

Sarah Kaufmann

Van Siclen Community Middle School

19

19K654

MS

Adonna McFarland

Vista Academy

19

19K661

MS

Dia Bryant

Origins High School

22

22K611

HS

John Banks

Professional Pathways High School

22

22K630

Transfer

Dave DeCamp

Brooklyn Environmental Exploration School (BEES)

23

23K664

MS

Craig Garber

Brooklyn Landmark Elementary School

23

23K599

ES

Robin Williams

Riverdale Avenue Middle School

23

23K668

MS

Kiersten Ward

 

 

MANHATTAN

School Name

District

DBN

Level

Principal

Stephen T. Mather Building Arts & Craftsmanship HS

2

02M139

HS

Larry Gabbard

The River School

2

02M281

ES

Nicole Yerk

The Urban Assembly School for Emergency Management

2

02M135

HS

Rodolfo Elizondo

Eagle Academy for Young Men of Harlem

5

05M148

6-12

Mahaliel Bethea

The Urban Assembly School for Global Commerce

5

05M157

HS

Erin Gehant

Dos Puentes Elementary School

6

06M103

ES

Victoria Hunt

 

 

QUEENS

School Name

District

DBN

Level

Principal 

Corona Arts and Sciences Academy

24

24Q311

MS

Beth Hert

Elm Tree Elementary School

24

24Q211

ES

Donna Estro

International High School for Health Sciences

24

24Q236

HS

Anthony Finney

Queens High School for Language Studies

25

25Q241

HS

Melanie Lee

Veritas Academy

25

25Q240

HS

Cheryl Quatrano

Hawtree Creek Middle School

27

27Q297

MS

Maureen Hussey

Voyages Prep - South Queens

27

27Q261

Transfer

Chris Losurdo

The Emerson School

28

28Q287

MS

LaJuan White

Institute for Health Professions at Cambria Heights

29

29Q243

HS

Gareth Robinson

Queens United Middle School

29

29Q289

MS

Richard Roder

East Elmhurst Community School

30

30Q329

ES

Rachel Staroba-Hallenbeck

Energy Tech High School

30

30Q258

HS

Hope Barter

Hunters Point Community Middle School

30

30Q291

MS

Sarah Goodman

The Riverview School

75

75Q277

K-12

Susan McNulty

 

 

STATEN ISLAND

School Name

District

DBN

Level

Principal

Naples Street Elementary School

31

31R009

ES

Deanna Marco

The Harbor View School

31

31R059

ES

Carol Mongiello