Back to Index



Calibration Task Force
Board of Education of the City of New York
William Farber, Multidisciplinary Resource Center Mathematics Specialist
Delores Mei, Deputy Director, Division of Assessment and Accountability
Josephine Urso, Division of Instructional Support

Office of Bilingual Education
Nivia Vila Alvarez, Spanish Language Arts Resource Specialist
Noemi Carrera Herendeen, Director of Bilingual Curriculum and Instructional Services
Elieser De Jesus, Bilingual Mathematics and Science Resource Specialist
Michael C. Wang, Chinese Resource Specialist

Community School District 1
Roberta Maselow, Director of Mathematics and Assessment
David A. Pomerantz, JHS 56

Community School District 2
Alice Hom, Mathematics Staff Developer

Community School District 3
Antonia Cameron, Staff Developer
Janice Clark, Mathematics Director
Trish Eckert, Administrative Assistant
Erica Shatz, Staff Developer

Community School District 4
Donna Balter-Meislin, Mathematics Director
Barbara Fields, Mathematics Staff Developer

Community School District 5
Judith Allen, Mathematics Teacher, JHS 43
Madelaine Gallin, Mathematics Coordinator
Fred Nagler, Mathematics Coordinator

Community School District 6
Johnson Barrow, 7th/8th Grade Mathematics Teacher
Shelley Jallow, Mathematics Coordinator

Community School District 7
Judy Zaragoza Maher, Mathematics Staff Developer

Community School District 8
Gale Levow, Mathematics Coordinator
Bonnie R. Siegel, Director of Mathematics, Science, and Technology

Community School District 9

Helena Conti, Mathematics Staff Developer
Fred Remer, Director of Mathematics, Science, and Technology

Community School District 10
Dawn Johnson-Adams, Mathematics Program Facilitator
John Wagner, Staff Developer

Community School District 11
Wanda Lebron, Mathematics Staff Developer
Maxine Leonescu, Mathematics Director

Community School District 12
Essle Morris, Mathematics Staff Developer
Talbert Thomas, Mathematics Coordinator
Allen P. Wein, Director of Mathematics, Science, and Technology

Community School District 13
Eleanor Christiansen, Teacher, PS 44
Weston DeCohen, Mathematics Coordinator
Norman Goodman, Mathematics Teacher Grade 7, JHS 117

Community School District 14
Angel J. Brea, Bilingual Mathematics Teacher, IS 318K
Brian Leavy De Vale, Director, Office of Bilingual Education, ESL, and Foreign Language Services
Janine O’Malley, Mathematics Teacher, JHS 126
Charles Paull, Mathematics Coordinator
John L. Thomas, Mathematics - Technology Coordinator, PS 147

Community School District 15
Jose De La Cruz, Bilingual Coordinator (Acting)
Linda Di Piazza, Supervisor of Mathematics, Science, and Technology
Deborah Montanga, Title 1/PCEN Mathematics Teacher

Community School District 16
Jack Korn, Mathematics Teacher, PS 5
Angela Thompson, Assistant Director of Funded Programs

Community School District 17
Menes Dejoie, Bilingual School Psychologist, PS 189
Nick Grant, Mathematics Coordinator, Middle Level
Brenda Morales, Mathematics Coordinator, Elementary Level

Community School District 18
Elwood Gene Edwards, Mathematics Staff Developer
Irene Fortunato, Director of Mathematics and Assessment

Community School District 19
Joan Mahon, Principal, IS 292
Joseph Porzio, Mathematics Director

Community School District 20
Trudy Adduci, Mathematics and Science Director
Madeline P. Castañeda, Spanish Bilingual Teacher, IMS, Ditmas Educational Complex, IS 62
Joan Fox, CIMS Mathematics Staff Developer

Community School District 21
Ted Corriel, CIMS Coordinator
Kathy LeDonni, Mathematics Director
Rochelle Lombard, Assistant Mathematics Coordinator

Community School District 22
Walesky Belizaire, Bilingual Teacher, PS 152
Linda Berman, Mathematics Coordinator
Archangelo Joseph, Title VII Systemwide Resource Specialist, PS 152/PS 269
Irwin Levine, Mathematics Teacher, IS 78

Community School District 23
Janice Ellenbogen, Mathematics, Science, and Technology Coordinator
Edward Millman, Cirriculum and Instruction Director

Community School District 24
Miriam Castro, Mathematics Coordinator
Richard Lewensohn, Assistant Principal, IS 73

Community School District 25
Iris Feldman, Mathematics Staff Developer
Susan Folkson, Mathematics Coordinator
Rita Petosa, Assistant Principal, JHS 189

Community School District 26
Linda Bernstein, Mathematics Cluster Teacher, PS 173
Amy Feirman, Mathematics Teacher, MS 172
Robert Ruth, Mathematics Coordinator
Harold Spatz, Teacher, MS 174

Community School District 27
Phyllis Phillips, Mathematics and Science Coordinator
Karen Stavis, Mathematics Facilitator

Community School District 28

Zoya Borsky, Title VII Resource Specialist, PS 175
Sheila Hymowitz, Teacher Trainer
Eleanor Levy, Director of Curriculum and Literacy
Linda Perlstein, Mathematics Teacher Trainer
Joseph Shafron, Director of Mathematics

Community School District 29
Beryl Bailey, Staff Developer
Marc-Eddy Bellabe, Bilingual Teacher, PS 34
Juliana Kroshinsky, Instructional Specialist
Leslie Meyers, Staff Developer

Community School District 30
Vincent Baldari, Mathematics Coordinator
Linda Gruebel, Mathematics Teacher, IS 45

Community School District 31
Elaine Carman, Mathematics Coordinator

Community School District 32
Barbara R. Convey, Mathematics and Technology Director
Stuart Spector, Mathematics Teacher Trainer

District 75
Jose L. Gonzalez, Staff Developer, Citywide Programs
Catherine Ward, Staff Developer

District 85, Chancellor’s District
Janet Kaminsky, Director of Professional Development and Mathematics Instruction
Stewart Lyons, Instructional Specialist

Alternative High Schools and Programs
Mel Kilberg, Mathematics Instructional Specialist
Vincent Maniscalco, Principal, Lower East Side Preparatory High School
Mike Ragon, Principal, Erasmus Hall
Juliana Rogers, Director, Robert F. Wagner Institute for Arts and Sciences

BASIS High Schools
Annie Nadel, Mathematics Instructional Specialist
Judy Walsh, Assistant Principal, Mathematics, New Dorp High School

Bronx High Schools

Arlene DeSimone, Assistant Principal, Mathematics, Harry S. Truman High School
Martin Elgarten, Mathematics Instructional Specialist

Brooklyn High Schools

Steven Arnofsky, Assistant Principal, Mathematics, George Wingate High School
Herminzul Ayala, Bilingual/Spanish Mathematics and Science Teacher, Edward R. Murrow High School
Steven J. Balasiano, Mathematics Instructional Specialist
Marilyn Pucci, Mathematics Instructional Specialist
Yves Raymond, Bilingual Coordinator, Erasmus Hall Campus: High School for Science and Math
Rozalia Shteynberg, Mathematics Teacher, Sheepshead Bay High School

Manhattan High Schools
Stephanie Caporale, Director, Funded Programs
Rosalie Z. David, Assistant Principal, Mathematics, Randolph High School at CUNY
Jo-Fo Huan, Bilingual Mathematics Teacher, Murry Bergtraum High School
John W. Maus, Mathematics Congruence Specialist
Bernardo Suárez-Arbelaez, Bilingual Mathematics Teacher, Murry Bergtraum High School
K. P. Teoh, Mathematics Facilitator, PS 6

Queens High Schools
Paul Cinco, Assistant Principal, Mathematics, Flushing High School
Mary G. Gahn, Assistant Principal, Mathematics, John Browne High School
Paul Landman, Mathematics Staff Developer
Merna Porter, Mathematics Teacher, IS 227

Brooklyn College
Rosamonde Welchman, Acting Dean of Education

City College of New York
Jacob Cohen, Project Coordinator

Lehman College
Carl Curiale, Teacher Consultant, NYC Mathematics Project

Ray Durney, Director, NYC Mathematics Project

United Federation of Teachers/NYC Teacher Centers Consortium

Naomi Isaac-Simpson, Teacher Center Specialist
Martin Schultz, Educational Liaison

New Standards
Harold Asturias, Office of the President, University of California
Ann Borthwick, Learning Research and Development Center, University of Pittsburgh
Gary Eggan, Learning Research and Development Center, University of Pittsburgh
Annette Seitz, Learning Research and Development Center, University of Pittsburgh
Elizabeth Stage, Office of the President, University of California